Accident Fiat/North American F-86K Sabre MM53-8321, Wednesday 25 July 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 July 1962
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fiat/North American F-86K Sabre
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM53-8321
MSN: 207-49
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Castel del Bosco-Pontedera (PI) -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pisa
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with RT-33A MM53-5420 during night practice interception. Pilot Serg Magg Pierangelo CAR (28) ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm
http://www.sparvierosecondo.it/incimasalacar.doc
http://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1962/07/27/page_002.pdf