This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 25 July 1962 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Lockheed RT-33A |
| Owner/operator: | Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI |
| Registration: | MM53-5420 |
| MSN: | 580-8759 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Castel del Bosco-Pontedera (PI) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Istrana AB (TV) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Collided with F-86K Sabre MM53-8321 during night practice interception. Pilot Ten Marco Masala (26) ejected safely.
Sources:
http://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1962/07/27/page_002.pdf Scramble
http://www.sparvierosecondo.it/masalaincivolo.pdf 