Accident Gemini Flash IIA G-MYCS , Friday 21 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 June 2013
Time:21:30
Type:Gemini Flash IIA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MYCS
MSN: 911-0592-7-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North West of Driffield, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beverley, North Yorkshire (EGNY)
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Engine Failure during Flight. Forced landing performed, pothole buckled nosewheel assembly. The aircraft had changed ownership on 14 June 2013 - just seven days before this incident. According to the summary of the official AAIB investigation into the incident:

"The microlight aircraft suffered an engine failure in flight and the pilot carried out a forced landing into a meadow. During the landing roll the nose wheel hit a hole in the ground, causing the wheel to move full travel to the right. The aircraft slewed to the right and tipped over to its left, causing the trike and wing to strike the ground. The pilot observed that landing options had been limited, and considered that the forced landing would have been entirely successful had the aircraft not encountered the hole."

Aircraft later fully rebuilt and currently airworthy.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.microlightforum.com/showthread.php?9049-Whoops-2-!!!!
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1372974/
4. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/gemini-flash-iia-g-mycs-21-june-2013