This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 September 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden TB Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 415 (Swordfish) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | L4076 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chichester Harbour, off Sandy Point, Hayling Island, Hampshire. -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:elived to ditched or crashed into Chichester Harour, off Sandy Point, Hayling Island.
Navigator C.A. Wondolowski was not aboard the aircraft when it crashed.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Robert Edward Ritscher RCAF J/14110 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Howard James Hanson RCAF R/124636 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flying Officer Owen Keith Main RCAF J/20425 [Killed]
Associated Navigator :] C A Wondolowski RCAF
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database