| Date: | Sunday 12 December 1999 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | RAF 2000 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N78ME |
| MSN: | H2978289 |
| Engine model: | Subaru EJ 22 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Private grass strip, Franklin, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (NONE) |
| Destination airport: | Norwich, NY (KOIC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the homebuilt gyrocopter stated the purpose of the flight was to do a reconnaissance of the grass strip, land, and perform a takeoff. He said that prior to departing for the strip, he advised a friend of his intentions, and asked the friend to come look for him if he did not return by a specified time. After walking and then taxiing the length of the field, the pilot attempted the takeoff. At the end of the takeoff roll, the gyrocopter indicated inadequate rotor rpm for takeoff, but the pilot elected to continue. The gyrocopter collided with a stonewall and tree stumps at the departure end of the field. The pilot said, 'I hate to use the phrase, but it was pilot error.'
Probable Cause: was the pilot's failure to abort the takeoff due to inadequate rotor rpm.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD00LA013 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD00LA013
FAA register: NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20252&key=1 FAA register: 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=78ME Location