Accident Lancair 235/320 N717SK, Sunday 12 December 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 December 1999
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 235/320
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N717SK
MSN: 069
Total airframe hrs:721 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Sterling City, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kerrville, TX (KERV)
Destination airport:Big Spring, TX (T49)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During descent, the propeller separated from the experimental airplane. The pilot initiated a forced landing to a county road, and during the approach, the left main landing gear 'struck the bottom wire of a two wire service line,' which crossed over the road. The airplane 'stalled,' yawed 20 degrees to the left, and 'hit the middle of the road on all three [landing] gear.' It then headed off the left shoulder of the road where the right wing hit a road sign, shearing off the outboard 4 feet of the wing. The propeller system was not recovered. Examination of four of the six propeller attaching bolts revealed that they failed as a result of fatigue. The shank of one of the bolts, in the area located immediately adjacent to the fracture face had been subjected to 'extensive rubbing damage.' Two of the submitted bolt pieces contained washers. Examination showed that both washers were permanently deformed into dish shapes and were galled by rubbing. Rubbing and galling damage was also found on contact surfaces of the self locking nuts on all four bolts. The 3-bladed wooden experimental propeller had 47.4 hours since installation. The combination of low time since installation and rubbing damage on the bolts indicates the application of inadequate pre-stress (low torque) during propeller installation.

Probable Cause: The fatigue fracture of the propeller attaching bolts, due to improper torque during the installation of the propeller by other maintenance personnel. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA042

Location