This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 March 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fiat/North American F-86K Sabre |
| Owner/operator: | Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI |
| Registration: | MM53-8317 |
| MSN: | 207-45 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Riese Pio X (TV) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Istrana AB (Treviso) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Collided with F-86K MM55-4892. Pilot Cap. Sebastiano Licheri ejected safely. Other was damaged but managed to land. First ejection from an italian F-86K
Sources:
Scramble
http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm 