Incident Fiat/North American F-86K Sabre MM53-8304,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157417

Date:Monday 22 July 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fiat/North American F-86K Sabre
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM53-8304
MSN: 207-32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Montenero di Bisaccia (CB) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
In-flight engine failure. Crashed "loc. Pietrafragida" after Cap Cesare Patrono ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble
unknown