This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 July 2013 |
| Time: | 13:15 LT |
| Type: | Glaser-Dirks DG-600/18M |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-KMDG |
| MSN: | 6-38M1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Klippeneck Airfield -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Klippeneck Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Klippeneck Airfield |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Stalled shortly after take-off during winch-launch from Klippeneck Airfield. The pilot (62) was killed.
Sources:
https://www.schwaebische.de/landkreis/landkreis-tuttlingen/denkingen_artikel,-62-j%C3%A4hriger-st%C3%BCrzt-mit-motorsegler-in-den-tod-_arid,5461633.html https://www.zak.de/artikel/details/157867 https://www.nq-online.de/index.php?&kat=56&artikel=20877 