This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 30 May 1975 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland Sioux AH.1 |
| Owner/operator: | British Army Air Corps (AAC) |
| Registration: | XT547 |
| MSN: | WA436 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sennelager Range/Paderborn -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off 30/5/1975: After take off the pilot realised that he would not clear some trees. He overpitched the main rotor while taking avoiding action and was forced to make a heavy forced landing.
Sources:
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1975.htm 