This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 16 June 1975 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland Sioux AH.1 |
| Owner/operator: | 664 Sqn Brit. AAC |
| Registration: | XT164 |
| MSN: | WA323 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hawley Common, near Farnborough, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | AAC Middle Wallop, Hampshire (EGVP) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off 19/6/1975: Force-landed onto Hawley Common near Farnborough, Hampshire after failure of the main rotor tie rod counter weight. Both crew were uninjured
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1975.htm 2.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/32655/ 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20130717113810/http://daveg4otu.tripod.com:80/hancrash.html 