Incident Interstate S-1A Cadet N28319, Sunday 30 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 June 2013
Time:c. 03:47 LT
Type:Interstate S-1A Cadet
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N28319
MSN: 11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Tatlanika Creek, Nenana, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, an Interstate S-1A Cadet, force landed near Tatlanika Creek east of Nenana, Alaska.
The aircraft sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.newsminer.com/news/local_news/pilot-unhurt-after-plane-crash-east-of-nenana/article_843b7170-e2ec-11e2-bbe8-001a4bcf6878.html?TNNoMobile
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:01-JUL-13,INTERSTATE]

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000634118.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 March 1999 N48027 Private 0 Anchorage, AK sub
Fuel starvation
29 March 2002 N48027 0 Big Lake, Alaska sub