This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 5 September 1975 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | English Electric Lightning F Mk 2A |
| Owner/operator: | 92 (East India) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XN775 |
| MSN: | 95128 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Gütersloh, North Rhine-Westphalia -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Gütersloh (GUT/ETUO) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:f/f T.M.S. Ferguson 1-10-62 at EE/BAC Samlesbury. To 19 Squadron, 17-12-62. First F 2 in RAF service; to Warton for F 2A conversion, 7-6-68; to 92 Squadron as ‘B’, 15-1-69. First Lightning F.2A to be repainted in green camouflage in early 1974.
Written off 5/9/1975: Declared a write off (damaged beyond econpmical repair) at Gütersloh, West Germany after failure to overcome a severe fuel leak problem. Struck off charge as Cat.5(G/I) 5/9/1975. To 8448M at Gutersloh as a decoy, parked out on the airfield until scrapped in 1984
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1975.htm 2.
http://www.aviation-picture-hangar.co.uk/xn775.html 3.
https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=905564 4.
https://www.aviationartcards.com/html/lightning_2007_-_print_7.html 5.
http://web.archive.org/web/20160304001833/http://www.lightning.org.uk/histf2f2a.html 