This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 30 September 1975 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland Sioux AH.2 |
| Owner/operator: | 659 Sqn AAC |
| Registration: | XT849 |
| MSN: | WA811 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kellinghausen, West Germany. -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Detmold, West Germany |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off 30/9/1975: The pilot over pitched the aircraft while in the hover at Kellinghausen, West Germany. The main rotors struck the ground and the aircraft landed heavily on soft ground. Both crew escaped safely
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1975.htm 2.
http://www.whatifmodellers.com/index.php?topic=25354.0;wap2 