This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 19 June 1941 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 16 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | AD831 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Baynards Green, Bicester, Oxfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire |
Narrative:Handley Page Hampden Mk.I AD831 16 OTU, RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire. Written off (destroyed) 19/6/1941 when crashed at Baynards Green, Bicester, Oxfordshire, near the airfield. All four crew were killed
Crew:-
Sergeant (Pilot) Joseph Jossie GOLDMAN (RAFVR No. 777611 Age 22) and the son of Max and Minnie Goldman of Bloemfontein, Orange Free State, South Africa. He is buried in sec B grave 84 Upper Heyford Cemetery
Sergeant (Air Observer) Charles William DAVIS (RCAF No. R/65190 Canadian, age 23) and the son of George William and Fanny Mary Davis of Freshwater, Carbonear, Newfoundland. He is buried in sec B grave 85 Upper Heyford Cemetery
Flying Officer (Wireless Operator/Air Gunner) William Howard CORBETT (RAFVR No. 82974) He is buried in sec B grave 87 Upper Heyford Cemetery (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 27 August, 1940)
Sergeant (Wireless Operator) Patrick LALLY (RAFVR No. 1163552 Irish, age 23) and the son of Thomas and Delia Lally of Kilbeg, Co. Galway, Irish Republic. He is buried in sec B grave 86 Upper Heyford Cemetery
Sources:
1.
http://www.theygavetheirtoday.com/raf-upper-heyford.html 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2421955/goldman,-joseph-jossie/ 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2421950/davis,-charles-william/ 4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2421948/corbett,-william-howard/ 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2421962/lally,-patrick/ 6. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database