Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk II AT478,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157439

Date:Wednesday 19 November 1941
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:2 AOS RAF
Registration: AT478
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Catlands, near Boltongate, Cumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Millom, Cumberland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airspeed AS-10 Oxford Mk.II AT478 of 2 Air Observers School (2 AOS), RAF Millom, Cumberland. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19 November 1941: Crashed in bad weather conditions at Catlands, near Boltongate, Cumberland. All three crew members were killed.

Crew of Oxford AT478:
Pilot Officer R White, 106030
L/AC S.H. Bingham 1208877
L/AC E.E Claridge 1375671

Sources:

1. Oh Mother, it's a lovely place! An illustrated history of RAF Millom and their Mountain Rescue Team by John Nixon page 19
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1941/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-in-united-kingdom-3-killed-6/]
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.war-graves.co.uk/Cemeteries/England/Staffordshire/Burton-Upon-Trent_Cemetery/643139.php]
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?4117-Unaccounted-airmen-19-11-1941