This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 7 February 1941 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 16 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | P1149 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire |
Narrative:On 7 February 1941 the Hampden I P1149 of 16 OTU RAF was taking off from Upper Heyford for a training sortie when it flew into another of the unit's aircraft, the Hampden I P1302, which was in the process of landing. Locked together the two aircraft fell onto the airfield where they began to burn.
The pilot of P1149, Sgt H Walker, managed to escape the inferno with a thigh injury. His wireless operator, Sergeant (Wireless Operator/Air Gunner) Harry JAMES RAFVR (943703) Age 20 and son of Ernest and Lucy James of West Kirby, Cheshire is buried in sec B grave 48 at Upper Heyford Cemetery
The pilot of P1302, Flg Off Swain Moxham DFC, was saved by two officers who rushed at the scene. Wing Cdr W C Sheen DSO and the gunnery officer Plt Off J C Cunningham managed to drag him from his cockpit and beat out the flames that were engulfing his flying suit, but sadly he died from his wounds the same day. His wireless operator, Sgt Richard Ernest Fenton, was killed.
The DFC of Flg Off Moxham was gazetted on 22 November 1940 for his service with 50 Sqn RAF.
Sources:
1. "Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses, volume 7: Operational Training Units 1940-1947", by W R Chorley, ISBN 1-85780-132-6
2.
http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/remembering-today-7-2-41-sergeant-harry-james-943703-royal-air-force-volunteer-reserve.60416/ 3.
http://www.theygavetheirtoday.com/raf-upper-heyford.html 4.
https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/34998/page/6699/data.pdf 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Upper_Heyford 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2421959/james,-harry/ 