Incident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec F F-OIJT, Wednesday 26 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 June 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec F
Owner/operator:Aerophot
Registration: F-OIJT
MSN: 27-7854129
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Pointe-à-Pitre-Le Raizet Airport (PTP/TFFR) -   Guadeloupe
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pointe-à-Pitre-Le Raizet Airport (PTP/TFFR)
Destination airport:Pointe-à-Pitre-Le Raizet Airport (PTP/TFFR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Piper PA-23-250 sustained minor damages when the front landing gear collapsed during landing at Pointe à Pitre Airport - TFFR. All three occupants escaped uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2013/2013.semaine.26.pdf

Location