Accident Aviat A-1B Husky N302MX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157456

Date:Tuesday 2 July 2013
Time:10:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B Husky
Owner/operator:Flightline, Inc
Registration: N302MX
MSN: 2008
Total airframe hrs:4386 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crow Indian Reservation, Fort Smith, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Laurel, MT (6S8)
Destination airport:Laurel, MT (6S8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was conducting a wildlife survey flight and had been airborne about 2.5 hours, when the observer said that he would like to take a break. At that time, the flight was over a high mesa covered in short grass, which the pilot decided was a suitable landing area. The touchdown was smooth, but the airplane encountered undulating terrain during the rollout and began to bounce. The pilot added full power to abort the landing, and the airplane's speed began to increase; however, the pilot was unable to take off before impacting a bush. The airplane traveled several hundred feet down a ravine and came to an abrupt stop. The airplane's main landing gear collapsed, and both wings sustained substantial damage. The pilot estimated that the density altitude at the landing site was about 8,950 feet. He stated that the accident could have been avoided had he "made the decision not to land off-airport in that area at such density altitudes." The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to land on rough terrain at a high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=302MX

Location