This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 29 September 1975 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | English Electric Lightning F Mk 2A |
| Owner/operator: | 92 (East India) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XN780 |
| MSN: | 95133 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Gütersloh, North Rhine-Westphalia -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Gütersloh (GUT/ETUO) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off 29/9/1975: as K/92 Squadron, suffered a fire during ground engine runs at Gütersloh, West Germany, possibly due to a fuel leak igniting. Total flying time 2891 hours.
Not repaired, instead struck off charge as Cat.5(G/I): allocated to an airfield decoy as 8663M at Gütersloh. Scrapped in 1984.
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1975.htm 2.
http://www.aviation-picture-hangar.co.uk/xn780.html 3.
http://macksaviation.com/LightningProduction.php?show=XN780 4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20160304001833/http://www.lightning.org.uk/histf2f2a.html 5.
https://flugzeugbilder.de/v3/show_en.php?id=942151 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_English_Electric_Lightning#1970s 