Incident Van's RV-4 N220CP, Monday 3 June 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 June 2013
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N220CP
MSN: 2213
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Frog Hollow Wash, Hurricane, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hurricane Muni (1L8)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
For unknown reasons, the aircraft, an experimental Boson built Vans RV-4, impacted terrain in Frog Hollow Wash shortly after takeoff from Hurricane Municipal (General Dick Stout Field) Airport (1L8), Hurricane, Utah. The aircraft sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard received serious injuries.

Sources:

http://www.stgeorgeutah.com/news/archive/2013/07/03/plane-crash-in-hurricane/
http://www.thespectrum.com/article/20130703/NEWS01/307030008/Local-man-involved-in-plane-crash?nclick_check=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=220CP

https://www.flickr.com/photos/gtarded/2268094433/_