This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 27 November 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 14 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | P1155 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1.5 miles NW of Buckminster, Leicestershire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Saltby, Leicestershire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Handley Page Hampden B.1 P1155: Written off (destroyed) 27 November 1941 when Stalled after take-off and dived into ground, 1.5 miles North West of Buckminster, Leicestershire. Aircraft was engaged on a cross country navigation training exercise. All four crew on board killed. The official file at the National Archives at Kew is indexed "Sergeant N Griffiths, Sergeant B W Bucknell (RAAF), Sergeant J A Tulley, Sergeant R S Carson: killed; aircraft accident, Hampden P1155, 14 Operational Training Unit, 27 November 1941"
Buckminster is a village and civil parish within the Melton district of Leicestershire, England, which includes the two villages of Buckminster and Sewstern. The total population of the civil parish was 356 at the 2011 census. It is on the B676 road, 10 miles east of Melton Mowbray and 4 miles west of the A1 at Colsterworth.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/10541:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17058270 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2922121/brian-wentworth-bucknell/ 4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2835123/robert-samuel-carson/ 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2922139/norman-joffre-griffiths/ 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2922190/john-adney-tulley/ 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buckminster 