This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-JUL-2013 |
Time: | 13:45 LT |
Type: |  Cessna 182 Skylane |
Owner/operator: | North-Way Chrysler Motors Ltd. |
Registration: | C-FIUE |
C/n / msn: | 33120 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 200 metres off Griffith Island, ON -
Canada
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Griffith Island Airstrip |
Narrative:The privately registered Cessna 182 equipped with amphibious floats (registration C-FIUE, serial number 33120) had departed Makada Lake, Ontario, with the pilot and 1 passenger on board to pick up another passenger at Little Panache Lake, and then continued to Griffith Island, located in Georgian Bay on Lake Huron. One pilot and 2 passengers were on board. While conducting a visual approach to Runway 27 at Griffith Island, the aircraft aerodynamically stalled and collided with the water approximately 1000 feet southeast of the runway threshold. The accident occurred during daylight hours, at approximately 1345 Eastern Daylight Time. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces, and there were no survivors. The aircraft was equipped with an emergency locator transmitter, which activated. However, no signal was received due to submersion of the antenna.
Findings as to causes and contributing factors
1.The aircraft aerodynamically stalled, resulting in a loss of control at an altitude from which recovery was not possible.
2.The 2 front occupants did not survive due to the severity of the impact. The rear-seat passenger survived the impact, but did not exit the aircraft, and drowned.
Findings as to risk
1.If an aircraft is operated above its maximum gross weight, then there is an increased risk of stalling.
2.If an aircraft is operated without the required number of life vests on board, then there is an increased risk of fatality in the event of a survivable accident on water.
3.If an aircraft is operated with a passenger who is occupying a seat with improperly installed seat belts, then there is an increased risk of serious injury or fatality.
Other findings
1.The aircraft had undocumented major modifications. Neither the rear-seat modification nor the seat belt installation had been recorded in any of the aircraft's documentation.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.owensoundsuntimes.com/2013/07/04/float-plane-flips-at-griffith-island]
http://www.stratfordbeaconherald.com/2013/07/04/3-killed-in-ontario-float-plane-crash https://globalnews.ca/news/695006/three-dead-in-ontario-float-plane-crash-in-georgian-bay/utm_source=facebook-twitter&utm_medium=link&utm_campaign=community [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/sudbury/story/2013/07/05/sudbury-three-killed-plane-cra...]
CADORS Number:2013O1812
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://wwwapps2.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/ccarcs/aspscripts/en/current.asp]
http://www.timminspress.com/2013/07/04/plane-crashes-into-georgian-bay-with-three-men-on-board http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000579106.html http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2013/A13O0125/A13O0125.asp issued 10/9/14
Images:
Photo of C-FIUE courtesy AirHistory.net
Victoria - International (CYYJ / YYJ)
12 July 2012; (c) Tim Martin