This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 June 1939 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Gloster Gauntlet Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 17 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K7822 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Just outside RAF North Weald, Essex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF North Weald, Essex |
| Destination airport: | RAF North Weald |
Narrative:Gloster Gauntlet Mk.II K7822, 17 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6.6.39: Undershot a night landing, touching down just outside the boundary of RAF Station North Weald, Essex. The Gauntlet struck a hedge then ran into a ditch, turning over. The pilot received serious injuries, from which he died in Woolwich Hospital the following day.
Sgt Gordon Allan Hughes (aged 22) RAFVR, died as the result of a flying accident. R.I.P. According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (June 22, 1939 page 628 - see link #5)
"FLYING ACCIDENTS
Sgt. Gordon Allan Hughes died in Woolwich Hospital on June 7 as the result of injuries received in an accident which occurred in Essex."
Sources:
1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. RAF Casualties-1939
3.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 4.
http://www.nwamuseum.co.uk/remembering.htm 5.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1939/1939%20-%201903.PDF 