This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 23-JUN-1977 |
Time: | |
Type: | Westland Wasp HAS.1 |
Owner/operator: | 829 NAS FAA RN |
Registration: | XT416 |
C/n / msn: | F9586 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | HMS Zulu, off Gibraltar -
Gibraltar
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | HMS Zulu, off Gibraltar |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:While off Gibraltar Wasp HAAS.1 XT416 was badly damaged when HMS Zulu’s deck lift raised, while unattended, due to an electrical surge. The lift’s main isolation switch had not been operated before the crew went for lunch. The helicopter was squeezed and crushed against the hangar covers. To Fleetlands for repair but was declared a write off
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1977.htm 2.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/368/ 3.
http://www.westlandscout.com/Pages/waspPage2.aspx 4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.oudvalkenburgzh.nl/gallery/gallery3/index.php/Vliegveld-Valkenburg/Overzicht-van-vliegtuigtypen-waargenomen-op-vliegveld-Valkenburg/Wasp_HAS_1_XT416_RNavy-1]