This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 27 July 1941 |
| Time: | 10:32 LT |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | CGS RAF |
| Registration: | P1162 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1 mile SE of RAF Castle Kennedy, Wigtownshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Castle Kennedy, Wigtownshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Handley Page Hampden Mk.I P1162, CGS (Central Gunnery School): Stalled in a low-level turn shortly after take off and crashed at 10:32 local time on 27/7/1941 one mile South East of Castle Kennedy, Wigtownshire. All five crew were killed
Sources:
1. Air-Britain: Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-R9999
2.
http://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Biographies/Histories/Appleton548102.htm 3.
https://www.tracesofwar.com/persons/45412/Appleton-George-Edward.htm 4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2810420/appleton,-george-edward/ 