Accident Handley Page Hampden TB Mk I L4084, Saturday 3 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 April 1943
Time:10:50
Type:Handley Page Hampden TB Mk I
Owner/operator:415 (Swordfish) Sqn RCAF
Registration: L4084
MSN: GX-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Goose Green, near Arundel, Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Thorney Island
Narrative:
Control was lost while taking evasive action during a fighter affiliation exercise with two Hawker Typhoons.
The Hampden spun and dived into the ground from 2,000 feet.
All four crew lost their lives.

Warrant Officer II Donald Montgomery RCAF, WO II William MacKay RCAF, Flight Sergeant John William Whipple RCAF, and F/S John Douglas Scott RCAF are all buried in Littlehampton Cemetery.
R.I.P.

Sources:

RAF Commands Forum.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/montgomery-donald.html

Images:

Aircrew Remembered research files