Accident Cirrus SR22T N610BG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157481

Date:Friday 5 July 2013
Time:c. 11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S22T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22T
Owner/operator:Cirrus Design Corp.
Registration: N610BG
MSN: 0518
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:On sea surface off Puerto Bolívar -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Two Cirrus SR22 aircraft, N610BG and HK-4752 suffered a mid-air collision while flying in formation near Puerto Bolívar, Colombia.
N610BG deployed the CAPS (Cirrus Airframe Parachute System, pull #46) and landed on the surface of the sea. The other made an emergeny landing at Puerto Bolívar Airport (SKPB).

Sources:

https://twitter.com/TrafficAirColom
http://voxpopuli.net/avionetas-estadounidense-y-colombiana-chocan-en-el-mar-caribe/
https://www.bluradio.com/34713/accidente-aereo-en-la-guajira-dos-aviones-chocaron-uno-cayo-al-mar

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-13-22-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Media: