This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 5 July 2013 |
| Time: | c. 11:40 LT |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 GTS Turbo |
| Owner/operator: | Charter del Caribe |
| Registration: | HK-4752 |
| MSN: | 3624 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Puerto Bolivár -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Riohacha-Almirante Padilla Airport (RCH/SKRH) |
| Destination airport: | Santa Marta-Simón Bolívar Airport (SMR/SKSM) |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Two Cirrus SR22 aircraft, N610BG and HK-4752 suffered a mid-air collision while flying in formation near Puerto Bolívar, Colombia.
HK-4752 made an emergency landing at Puerto Bolívar Airport (SKPB), N610GB crashed into the sea after activation of the CAPS (Cirrus Airframe Parachute System, pull #46)
No casualties.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | COL-13-22-GIA |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://twitter.com/TrafficAirColom http://voxpopuli.net/avionetas-estadounidense-y-colombiana-chocan-en-el-mar-caribe/ https://www.bluradio.com/34713/accidente-aereo-en-la-guajira-dos-aviones-chocaron-uno-cayo-al-mar http://www.noticias24.com/internacionales/noticia/63514/dos-avionetas-chocan-en-la-alta-guajira-sin-dejar-heridos-video/ http://www.jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=7168823&nseq=0 (photo)
Media: