Accident Cessna T210K Turbo Centurion II N272EF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157489

Date:Wednesday 3 July 2013
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210K Turbo Centurion II
Owner/operator:NN9402M Aviation LLC
Registration: N272EF
MSN: 21059302
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:8191 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport (KIWA), Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesa, AZ (FFZ)
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ (IWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, when he put the landing gear handle down, the left main landing gear did not indicate that it was locked. He cycled the landing gear several times in an attempt to get it down and locked before landing. During the landing, the left main landing gear collapsed, and the left horizontal stabilizer and elevator were substantially damaged. Disassembly of the left main landing gear actuator revealed that a gear tooth from the piston assembly had broken off, which prevented the left main landing gear from locking in the down position. The reason for the gear tooth failure could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The collapse of the left main landing gear due to a broken gear tooth in the landing gear actuator.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA319
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=272EF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 January 2017 N272EF Private 4 14 mi N of Payson, AZ w/o

Location