Accident Mil Mi-35 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157492

Date:Thursday 4 July 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-35
Owner/operator:Libyan Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Benina airbase, Benghazi -   Libya
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Benina airbase
Destination airport:Benina airbase
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Libyan military helicopter crashed during an airshow in the eastern city of Benghazi on Thursday killing two crew members and wounding a third. The accident occurred while a military parade was underway at the Benina airbase in Benghazi. The crash happened just before noon, when the Mi35 helicopter hit the ground in front of horrified comrades and spectators.
Two of the three crew – the pilot and flight engineer – were killed on impact. A third – the copilot – was rushed to hospital with serious head injuries.

Sources:

https://www.pri.org/dispatch/news/afp/130704/two-killed-chopper-crashes-at-libya-airshow
http://www.saudigazette.com.sa/index.cfm?method=home.regcon&contentid=20130706172420
https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?v=642227992472388&set=vb.100000555802330&type=2&theater (video from the crash site)