Loss of control Accident Bellanca 8GCBC Scout N613AP, Saturday 6 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 July 2013
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8GCBC Scout
Owner/operator:Aerial Promotions Inc
Registration: N613AP
MSN: 190-76
Total airframe hrs:6350 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Long Beach Airport (Daugherty Field) (KLGB), Long Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Long Beach, CA (LGB)
Destination airport:Long Beach, CA (LGB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had full flaps extended during a low fly-by for the ground crew to inspect the banner. After the pass the pilot did not retract the flaps. During the climb, the airspeed deteriorated and the airplane stalled and impacted wires and a hillside. During the accident sequence, the right wing separated from the fuselage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall and loss of aircraft control. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's improper use of flaps.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA311
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location