Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I P1174, Sunday 16 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 August 1942
Time:
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:5 OTU RAF
Registration: P1174
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Isle of Skye -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Turnberry, Ayrshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Handley Page Hampden Mk.I P1174 of 5 OTU, RAF Turnberry, Ayrshire. Written off (destroyed) 16/8/1942 when wrecked during forced landing on the Isle of Skye while lost.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain: Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-R9999
2. http://www.isbuc.co.uk/People/Crew.php
3. http://www.rafweb.org/Organsation/OTU_1.htm#5