This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 April 1940 |
| Time: | 03:08 |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 49 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | P1175 |
| MSN: | EA-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Scampton (SQZ/EGXP) |
Narrative:Handley Page Hampden Mk.I P1175 ("EA-K") 49 Squadron, RAF. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22/4/1940 when overshot on landing at RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire, on return from mine-laying sortie. No injuries sustained by the crew of four:
Crew:
Pilot: 39090 Fg Off David White (RAF) Safe.
Observer/Bomb Aimer: 518847 Sgt Ninian Lewis Jones (RAF) Safe.
Wireless Operator: 525267 Cpl Percy Joseph Hurst (RAF) Safe.
Air Gunner: 551285 LAC Norman Hornsby (RAF) Safe.
Sources:
1. Air-Britain: Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-R9999
2.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1940-incident-logs 3.
https://backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/25917-P11751940-04-22.html 