This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 June 1940 |
| Time: | 02:52 LT |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 83 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | P1178 |
| MSN: | OL-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Aachen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | Emmerich |
Narrative:Handley Page Hampden Mk.1 P1178 (OL-H) of 83 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) on night of 4/6/40 when shot down by night fighter (Oberfeldwebel Wilhelm Schmale of the 12.(N)/JG 2, who was flying a Bf 109D from Köln-Ostheim airfield) on a raid to Emmerich. Aircraft took off from RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire, and came down near Aachen, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany, All four crew killed.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Francis John Haydon RAF 39663 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 15 March, 1938) [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Pilot Officer Charles Eric Greenwell RAF 41284 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 15 November, 1938) [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Jack Lenton Perry RAF 581034 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant David Reginald Ivan Thomas RAF 619032 [Killed]
The crew were buried initially in Aachen Ehrenfriedhof buyt now lie at the Rheinberg War Cemetery, Germany (51.529254 / 6.564161)
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain. 1978 p 5)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/769:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502378 3.
http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/83_squadron.html 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/archives/air-81-raf-casualty-packs-1939-45-part-3-600-to-899/ 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2047462/haydon,-francis-john/ 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2047325/greenwell,-charles-eric/ 7.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2032410/perry,-jack-lenton/ 8.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2032983/thomas,-david-reginald-ivan/ 9.
https://weaponsandwarfare.com/2019/02/02/nachtjagd-ii/ 10.
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/Inhalt.htm 11. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database