Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I P1179, Sunday 2 June 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 June 1940
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:16 OTU RAF
Registration: P1179
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Handley Page Hampden Mk.I P1179 of 16 OTU RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire. Written off (destroyed) 2/6/1940 when took off at 17.00 hours from Upper Heyford for the pilot's first Hampden solo flight. While banking to the left the aircraft flew into a tree and burst into flames. The pilot (the sole person on board) was killed:

Pilot: 42444 Pilot Officer Basil Simpson, RAF (Age 22) (Commission Gazetted : Friday 26 April, 1940)

He lies at the Sec B Grave 39 at Upper Heyford Cemetery, United Kingdom (51.949405 / -1.281287)

Sources:

1. Air-Britain: Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-R9999
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2421973/simpson,-basil/
3. http://www.theygavetheirtoday.com/raf-upper-heyford.html
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/16_OTU.html
5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database