Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I P1180, Saturday 27 July 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 July 1940
Time:evening
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:16 OTU RAF
Registration: P1180
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kings Sutton, Northamptonshire, 4 miles SE of Banbury -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Brackley, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit tree on take-off at Kings Sutton, Northamptonshire about 4 miles south-east of Banbury, Oxfordshire on 27/7/1940 shortly after take off from RAF Brackley, Northamptonshire. Took off at 17.00 hours for the pilot's first Hampden solo flight. While banking to the left it flew into a tree and burst into flames. Pilot killed

Pilot: 42860 Pilot Officer David Michael March RAF

He is buried in Block AS Grave 918 Putney Vale Cemetery, Wandsworth

Sources:

1. Air-Britain: Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-R9999
2. http://www.theygavetheirtoday.com/raf-upper-heyford.html
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2429719/march,-david-michael/
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/King%27s_Sutton