This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 25 April 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 16 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | P1181 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hampden P1181: Took off at 10:44 hrs for a Training flight.25/04/1940
On the pilots first solo on type, but one minute into the flight and engine cut and a crash-landing was made near the airfield RAF Upper Heyford. No fatalities reported /No injuries reported.
Crew:
W/Cdr K.H.R ELLIOTT : Ok
F/Sgt E.G CROUCH : Ok
Sources:
1. Air-Britain: Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-R9999
2.https://aviationresearch.my-free.website/16-operational-training-unit-1940-1945