This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 December 1940 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 16 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | P4292 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Little Chesterton, near RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire |
Narrative:Handley Page Hampden P4292: Destroyed when crashed at Little Chesterton, Northamptonshire. 07/12/1940
Crew:
Sgt Alan James COAD DFM (566061) pilot RAF killed
S/Ldr Hugh Denis BECK (33106) nav. RAF killed
Sgt Monty Richard DARDS (745785) pilot RAFVR killed
Sgt Thomas HADFIELD (616922) WOp/AG RAF killed
Sgt George Arnold BINKS (943809) WOp/AG RAFVR killed
Sources:
1. Air-Britain: Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-R9999
2.
http://www.theygavetheirtoday.com/raf-upper-heyford.html 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2811876/coad,-alan-james/ 4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2350245/beck,-hugh-denis/ 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2421949/dards,-monty-richard/ 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2698909/hadfield,-thomas/ 7.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2409002/binks,-george-arnold/ 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chesterton,_Oxfordshire 