This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 19 September 1940 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 83 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | P1183 |
| MSN: | OL-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Seine Estuary, South of Le Havre, Seine-Maritime, Normandy -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:Handley Page Hampden Mk.I P1183 (OL-K) of 83 Sqaudron, RAF Scampton. Lost of combat operations when FTR (Failed to return from a raid over Le Havre, Seine-Maritime, Normandy, France. Believed Shot down by flak/AAA over the Seine Estuary, south of Le Havre. Three deceased crew members are buried in France:
33201 Squadron Leader James Anderson Pitcairn Hill DSO, DFC (aged 24).
81036 Pilot Officer Arthur Peter Lindsell (aged 20) (NCO:745007 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 16 July, 1940)
755640 Sgt. Charles Gordon McCarthy (observer, aged 24)**
77040 Pilot Officer Victor Arthur Rendell (Wireless Op/Air gunner, aged 28) (NCO:743041 Commission Gazetted : Sunday 17 December, 1939)
**One crew member- Sgt Charles McCarthy - was reported missing, and has never been found. He is commemorated on the Runnymede memorial (panel 17)
Sources:
1. Air-Britain: Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-R9999
2.
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1186 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2633554/pitcairn-hill,-james-anderson/ 4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2633672/linsdell,-arthur-peter/ 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1079155/mccarthy,-charles-gordon/ 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2633513/rendell,-victor-arthur/ 7. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
8. Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR Chorley, page 111
9. AIR81/3343