This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 July 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed Martin F-16D Block 52+ Fighting Falcon |
| Owner/operator: | 107 Sqn Israeli Air Force (IDF/AF) |
| Registration: | 107 |
| MSN: | YD-51 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mediterranean Sea, 50 km off coast, Gaza Strip -
Mediterranean Sea
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Hatzerim AFB (LLHB) |
| Destination airport: | Hatzerim AFB (LLHB) |
Narrative:Ex-USAF 99-9400, delivered to Israel under FMS Program Peace Marble V by 7 May 2006
The F-16 crashed 50 km out of the coast off the Gaza strip into the Mediterranean. First reports indicate that a technical fault caused the engine to switch off. The pilots couldn't recover and were forced to eject. They both survived. IDF/AF grounded all F-16 as a preventive action.
According to a contemporary report, roughly translated from the original Hebrew:
"On July 7, 2013 was a structure of four planes Storm Knights of the Orange Tail Squadron training over Mediterranean Sea 50 km off the coast of Gaza. During training 107 jet engine is turned off. Pilot reported a malfunction, ignition experiments performed by drill but without success, and when the minimum altitude aircraft pilot declared abandonment and read the exact coordinates. Crew successfully abandoned after an hour in the water recovered by helicopter and flown to Tel Hashomer Hospital for medical examination. Following the accident, all F-16s were grounded by order of the commander of all Air Force aircraft until their findings of the Commission of Inquiry appointed to examine the event. The Air Force F-16 was engine model F100-PW-229 retrieved from the sea to explore and find what caused the accident. Following experiments lasted about a week recovered the box and taken for interrogation took place with the participation of experts of the manufacturer of the engine company Pratt & Whitney Officers propulsion system in the Air Force, and experts Metallurgy and accident investigation. therefore participated in the investigation crew. After dismantling the engine revealed preliminary findings blades Guidance entrance compressor (RCVV) shut down due to a malfunction whatsoever in the control system of the engine. resulting box came to "stagnation" and off."
Sources:
1.
http://www.ynetnews.com/articles/0,7340,L-4401944,00. 2.
https://www.debka.com/newsupdatepopup/4932/ 3.
http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/mishaps-and-accidents/year/2013/ 4.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1999.html 5.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170702084322/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/_2013/2013.htm#jul 