Incident Diamond HK-36R Super Dimona SE-UDA, Monday 24 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 June 2013
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DIMO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond HK-36R Super Dimona
Owner/operator:Säffle Flygklubb
Registration: SE-UDA
MSN: 36353
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Huggenäs, Värmland -   Sweden
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ESOK
Destination airport:ESGY
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After takeoff, the motorized glider climbed to 2000m with engine power and continued the flight as a glider. Not enough upwind made the a/c loose altitude and pilot tried to start the engine without success. A field was picked out for landing near Huggenäs church, success.
The pilot felt pressure to return the a/c "in time". He tried to start the engine with choke, success. He then tried to take off but the a/c started to wee, bounced, right wing struck the ground with a ground loop as result.

Findings: the pilot did not check if the field was suitable for take-off and the field was too short.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/RL%202013_18.pdf (Swedish crash investigation)