Accident Aeronca 11AC Chief N9118E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157510

Date:Saturday 6 July 2013
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC Chief
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9118E
MSN: 11AC-753
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1086 hours
Engine model:Continental O-235-C-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Off Fort Abercrombie Ram Site, Monashka Bay, Kodiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kodiak Municipal Airport, AK (KDK/PAKD)
Destination airport:Kodiak Municipal Airport, AK (KDK/PAKD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying a potential buyer of the airplane on a pre-buy inspection flight. Just after leveling the airplane in cruise flight, the engine lost power momentarily. He applied carburetor heat, and the engine regained normal power. While returning to the airport, he turned the carburetor heat back off, and then on again, and the engine again lost power. He stated that this time, the engine power could not be restored, and with no suitable landing sites available within gliding distance, he ditched the airplane into the water paralleling the shoreline. During the ditching, the airplane nosed over, and sustained substantial damage to the left wing.

Based on the temperature and dew point at the time of the accident, the conditions were favorable for serious carburetor icing at any power setting.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to carburetor icing and the pilot's failure to continue the use of carburetor heat after experiencing carburetor ice.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC13CA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location