Incident Hawker Sea Fury FB.11 WH589, Sunday 24 June 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 June 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FURY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Sea Fury FB.11
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: WH589
MSN: 41H-636335
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Münster/Osnabrück (FMO) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Flughafen Münster/Osnabrück (FMO) ( Greven)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine stopped during approach to Flugplatz Greven. Emergency landing beside the runway.

Sources:

http://www.warbirdregistry.org/furyregistry/fury-wh589.html
Borkener Zeitung 25 June 1979, p3

Images:

CFB Cold Lake, Alberta, Canada 1972