This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 6 July 2013 |
| Time: | 13:58 |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Discus 2b |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Grabenstetten (EDSG) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Touched the ground with the wing during landing at Grabenstetten Airfield - EDSG. The glider sustained substantial damages and the pilot onboard (19) suffered minor injuries.
Sources:
https://www.swp.de/metzingen/lokales/alb-neckar/19-jaehriger-Segelflugpilot-verunglueckt;art1158523,2096173 Location