Accident Guimbal Cabri G2 F-HBEA, Saturday 6 July 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 July 2013
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2CA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Guimbal Cabri G2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-HBEA
MSN: 1005
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fleurac, between Le Bugue and Rouffignac -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lavalette
Destination airport:Lavalette
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Because of severe vibrations the Guimbal Cabri G2 helicopter made an emergency landing and landed on its side.

The passenger, who is a fixed-wing pilot, suffered no injury. The pilot has a light injury. Both left the helicopter by their own means and, after medical check, were back home the same day.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA f-ea130706
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://translate.google.com/l=fr&tl=en&js=n&prev=_t&hl=en&ie=UTF-8&u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.sudouest.fr%2F2013%2F07%2F08%2Fun-helico-se-crashe-1108379-4625.php

http://helihub.com/2013/07/06/06-jul-13-f-hbea-guimbal-g2-cabri-fleurac-france/

Location