Accident Robin DR.400/140B Major PH-SPZ, Monday 8 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 July 2013
Time:17:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/140B Major
Owner/operator:Vliegclub Rotterdam
Registration: PH-SPZ
MSN: 2597
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD) -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Midden Zeeland Airfield (EHMZ)
Destination airport:Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Steering problems after landing. Due to braking friction the left brake got hot and set fire to the wheel fairing resulting in a total burn down of the left wing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

OVV

Location