This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 07-JUL-2013 |
Time: | 20:00+ LT |
Type: |  Cessna 150J |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N60002 |
C/n / msn: | 15069998 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Hwy 45, Guntown, MS -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Following a complete loss of engine power, the aircraft, a Cessna 150J, force landed to Highway 45 at the Highway 348 exit in Guntown, Mississippi. The aircraft was not damaged and the two occupants onboard were not injured.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.wtva.com/content/news/breaking/story/Plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-Highway-45/lvMikAfZDEyNlpRv74lkBw.cspx]
http://www.djournal.com/pages/full_story/push/?article-Small+plane+lands+on+Highway+45+in+Guntown%20&id=23068335&instance=home_news_1st_left_ [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:08-JUL-13,GUNTOWN,N60002]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N60002