Incident Maule M-7-235B Super Rocket N235TT, Friday 5 July 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 July 2013
Time:12:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-7-235B Super Rocket
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N235TT
MSN: 23031C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hays Regional Airport (KHYS), Hays, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colorado
Destination airport:KHYS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Maule M-7-235B Super Rocket, encountered gusting winds during the landing rollout at Hays Regional Airport (KHYS), Hays, Kansas. The aircraft ground-looped and sustained minor damage during the subsequent left main gear collapse. The three occupants onboard the aircraft were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.hdnews.net/news/planebrf070713_
https://www.hayspost.com/2013/07/05/mishap-temporarily-shuts-down-hays-airport/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:08-JUL-13,MAULE]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N235TT

Location