Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I P1168, Tuesday 9 December 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 December 1941
Time:
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:14 OTU RAF
Registration: P1168
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 miles South of Saltby, near Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cottesmore, Rutland
Destination airport:RAF Cottesmore, Rutland
Narrative:
Handley Page Hampden Mk.I P1168 14 OTU RAF: Written off (destroyed) 9/12/1941 when stalled and dived into ground four miles south of Saltby, Leicestershire. Saltby is located approximately 8 miles (13 km) northeast of Melton Mowbray (at approximate co ordinates 52°49′45″N 000°42′37″W). Both crew were killed.

Crew:
406353: Pilot Officer Osborne Kirkton Fisher RAAF (Pilot, aged 28)
402623: Sgt Kenneth Frederick Thornton RAAF (Observer, aged 25)

Both crew were Australian nationals, and both were buried at St. Nicholas Churchyard, Cottesmore.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain: Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-R9999
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2922133/fisher,-osborne-kirkton/
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2922189/thornton,-kenneth-frederick/
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Saltby